A development of the treatment method without direct bypass for cerebral hypoperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Yuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60599116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATSU Jun-ichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20145296)
MORIOKA Motohiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
YANO Shigetoshi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (60332871)
KAWANO Takayuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (50448536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性脳血流低下 / G-CSF / 血管新生 / 間接血行再建術 / G-CSF / バナジン酸
Research Abstract
Chronic cerebral hypoperfusion is found in diseases such as major intracranial artery stenosis or occlusion and moyamoya disease. Chronic hypoperfusion conditions often cause cerebral infarction and Cognitive dysfunction. It is expected that the number of patients increases due to the acceleration of aging in the future. Therefore we studied in order to develop a minimally invasive and effective treatment. There were significant angiogenic effect when we performed indirect revascularization and administered G-CSF in chronic cerebral hypoperfusion rat model. Moreover, it was found that the angiogenic effect of superficial temporal artery and the middle meningeal artery was high when we evaluated the chronic cerebral hypoperfusion patients by cerebral angiography after direct and indirect revascularization. Therefore, it was suggested strongly that the method we have performed in animal experiments might be effective in clinically.