| Project/Area Number |
23592099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOI Isao 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80150366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITANO Takaaki 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
TOKUMARU Osamu 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360151)
NISHIDA Yasuhiro 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同研究), その他部局等, 教授 (90172668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 外傷性てんかん / てんかん焦点形成予防法 / ヘモグロビン / 活性酸素消去剤 / α-リポ酸誘導体 / ビタミンE誘導体 / 核磁気共鳴(NMR)法 / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR)法 / ラジカル消去剤 / α‐リポ酸誘導体 / α‐トコフェロール誘導体 / 外傷性てんかんモデル / てんかん焦点形成予防 / ビタミンE誘導体 / 酸化ストレス / ラット脳波 / 発作脳波活動 / ロキシルラジカル消去剤 |
| Research Abstract |
This is a study of the effects of alpha-lipoic acid derivative (DHL) or vitamin E derivative (ETS-GS) on the peroxidation of neural membranes by hydroxyl radical, on the radical scavenging activities, on the brain energy metabolism, and on the occurrence of epileptic discharges in the hemoglobin (Hb) injected post-traumatic epilepsy model rats. DHL or ETS-GS scavenged active oxygen species and radicals using electron spin resonance spectrometry with a spin trap, and inhibited the production of TBARS which is an index of membrane peroxidation. Therefore, DHL and ETS-GS would have a protective effect in brain from radical stress has been suggested. In the group 0.1mM administration of the ETS-GS, recovery rate of phosphocreatine 2 hours after post-ischemic reperfusion is significantly better using 31P-nucrear magnetic resonance spectrometry. However, supplemented DHL (100mg/kg/day) into the diet for 7 months did not lower the percent induction of epileptic discharges.