C-type natriuretic peptide modulates permeability of the blood–brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40336334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Atsurou  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60183969)
KAMBE Yuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60549913)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液脳関門 / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / zonula occludens-1 / JunD / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 脳卒中 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) is abundant in brain, but its effect on blood-brain barrier (BBB) permeability has not been clarified yet. Here, we examined this effect. Transendothelial electrical resistance (TEER) of in vitro BBB model, was significantly dose dependently decreased by CNP. CNP treatment reduced both the messenger RNA and protein expressions of zonula occludens-1 (ZO-1). The effects on TEER, mRNA, and protein expressions of ZO-1 were mimicked by cyclic GMP (cGMP) analog 8-bromo-cGMP and reversed by protein kinase G (PKG) inhibitor Rp-8-CPT-cGMPS, thus implying the role of PKG and cGMP signaling in BBB function. In vivo study of mouse brain by fluorimetric analysis with intravenous administration of sodium fluorescein also showed a significant increase in BBB permeability by CNP. These findings suggest that CNP modulates the BBB permeability by altering ZO-1.