Inflammation and platelet aggregation may be related to delayed ischemic neurological deficits after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshitaka  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00316366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 食欲 / アドレノメデュリン / 炎症 / 血小板 / グレリン / レプチン / 食欲低下
Research Abstract
Adrenomedullin (AM) is secreted into the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from the choroid plexus and regulates appetite. AM concentration in the CSF is elevated 7–10 days after the onset of aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). All outcome variables were measured at an early (Day 3) and late (Day 8) time point after SAH onset (Day 0). Dietary oral calorie intake, self-reported appetite level, hemoglobin, albumin, glucose, and insulin levels were lower at the late time point than at the early time point. CSF AM concentration was higher at the late time point than at the early time point. There was a significant negative correlation between AM concentration and dietary oral calorie intake and self-reported appetite level at the late time point. Six patients (27%) developed DIND. AM concentration at the late time point was significantly higher in patients who developed DIND than in patients who did not. CSF AM concentration 8 days after SAH onset is related to appetite loss and DIND.