The protective effect of Statin for early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Gen  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00265258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Sane  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70112620)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳浮腫 / 脳血液関門 / スタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is known as one of the protein which may induce the brain edema. Few studies have examined the relationship between VEGF and early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). Using a rat SAH model, we explored the protective effect of Statin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors) for early brain injury after SAH related by VEGF-expression. Male Sprangue-Dawly rats weighting 300 to 350g were used for the experimental SAH model. The brain edema, neurological score and VEGF-expression in the cerebral cortex were evaluated at 24 hours after SAH. Experimental SAH induced brain edema, neurological deterioration and over expression of VEGF in the cerebral cortex, while in model rats treated by Statin, the brain edema, neurological score and over expression of VEGF were improved. The author conclude that Statin might offer new treatment strategies for SAH.