Newly developed treatment for brain tumor under the MR temperature measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMAE Mitsunori  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20209604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDEKI Atsumi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (30307269)
KAGAYAKI Kuroda  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
YUTAKA Imai  東海大学, 医学部, 研究者番号 (70138113)
MASAAKI Imai  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (30459424)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 温度計測 / レーザー治療 / 化学療法 / 画像情報 / 脳腫瘍 / 温熱治療 / レーザー / DDS / 抗がん剤治療
Research Abstract
MR temperature measurement using the water proton chemical shift technique represents a promising method for temperature monitoring in vivo. The novel diffuse- projection ®ber is clearly visualized in different optical penetrations upon MR temperature measurement. We detected the serious problem of carbonization around the laser ®ber tip and during LITT, and herein described a combination of two methodologies that regulated tempera- ture during LITT using MR temperature monitoring to reduce this risk of carbonization: the combined use of a diffuse-projection ®ber and the intermittent irradiation method. Temperature measurement by MR not only evaluates the temperature pro®les obtained by different ®ber systems, but also determines the appropriate irradia- tion method for the treatment of intracranial lesions.