Clinical implication of biomarker for patients with acute stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Chiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80300979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20393217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAMURA Tatsuya  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30243033)
NISHIMURA Kunihiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 開発基盤センター, 室長 (70397834)
HIROKAWA Go  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (90450890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords終末糖化産物受容体関連物質 / ペントシジン / LOX-1 / 吹田コホート / 急性脳卒中 / 急性期脳卒中 / カットオフ値 / バイオマーカー / sRAGE / esRAGE / ケース・コントロール研究
Research Abstract
A secreted isoform of receptor for advanced glycation end products (sRAGE) involves sRAGE and endogenous sRAGE (esRAGE). Pentosidine is one of an advanced glycation end product (AGE). Lectin-like oxidized LDL receptor 1 is responsible for the uptake of oxidized LDL and is released to serum in part as the soluble form (sLOX-1). Few studies addressed the pivotal roles of the AGEs-RAGE system or sLOX-1 in acute stroke patients. We measured plasma sRAGE/esRAGE, pentosidine, and sLOX-1 levels associated with clinical features in acute stroke. Both plasma sRAGE and esRAGE levels correlated with estimated glomerular filtration rate. Higher levels of plasma pentosidine compared with normal were demonstrated in patients with acute stroke. The cut off value 114 pmol/mL of pentosidine has high sensitivity (0.798) and specificity (0.800) for acute stroke. High level of sLOX-1 was examined within a week after the onset of ischemic stroke, however, they decreased at 3 month.