Malignant glioma absorption therapy with radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ASANO kenichiro  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90312496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロティオグリカン / 悪性グリオーマ / 細胞吸着療法 / 放射線治療 / プロテオグリカン / グリオーマ
Research Abstract
If we would protect glioma cell invasion and gather one part, we could threat them more effective. After proteoglycan artificial matrix with molecular target medicine AG1478 were completed, tumor cells were absorbed in artificial matrix. After that, when radiotherapy was done, tumor cell would be killed effectively. In vitro experiment, the optimal concentration of artificial matrix and AG1478 were 15mM and 20mM respectively. The optimal radiation dose was 5Gy. We could confirm tumor cell were treated effectively in pathological findings. Survival analysis was better survival of the radiation group with artificial matrix than of radiation group without artificial matrix. Statistical analysis was significant different. Average of survival were 65 days and 87days respectively.