Study on the functional reconstructive treatment for the human voluntary movement system in the brain due to activating the ascending motor-related sensory impulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIRATO MASABUMI  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00173245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Katsushige  群馬大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10312886)
MIYAGISHIMA Takaaki  群馬大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40625365)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 機能神経外科学 / 機能再建外科治療 / 上行性感覚信号 / 随意運動神経回路 / 機能脳神経外科学 / 随意運動神経回路網 / 定位脳手術 / 微小電極法 / 運動異常症 / 脳血管障害後中枢性疼痛
Research Abstract
Our functional imaging study of cases with essential tremor revealed that the ascending motor-related sensory impulses go via the spino-thalamic pathway, pass through the most lateral part of thalamic VIM nucleus and project to the bottom of central sulcus corresponding to cortical 3a and 4 area. Our surgical study showed that the little difference of the location and size of therapeutic thalamic Vim lesion markedly affected the development and change of symptoms. Also that of thalamic CVD lesion in patients with central post-stroke pain accompanying hemiparesis definitely affected the conduction of the ascending motor-related sensory impulses on the thalamus. It was suggested that individual meticulous functional study was needed to undestand the cerebral pathophysiological conditions in applicating the functional reconstruction surgery to the patients and unfortunately there existed a difficult case for applicating this treatment.