Development of the animal model of Alzheimer disease and chronic stimulation of frontal basal nucleus to improve the cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIN Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70302726)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 痴呆 / 臨床 / 脳深部刺激療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid β oligomer was stereotactically injected into cerebral cortex and basal nucleus of Mynert (BNM) in the elderly rats. Subjects were divided into 3 groups, the Control group (surgery-,injection-), the Sham group (surgery+,injection-), and Aβ group (surgery+,injection-), and their cognitive functions were evaluated before and after surgery with Morris’s Water Maze. The brains in each group were extracted and degeneration of the cholinergic neurons were evaluated with immunostaining method.
As results, in the rats in the injection + groups, cognitive function was significantly more deteriorated than those in the injection -group. However, histological investigation of the cholinergic neurons in BNM revealed that the neuronal degeneration of the cholinergic neurons tended to be more severe in BNM of the rats in the injection + group than observed in the nucleus of the rats in the injection -group, which was not statistically significant.