Generation of new model mice for brain tumors usuing conditional knockout method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (20192510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
WASHIYAMA Kazuo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00183715)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / モデルマウス / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 細胞選択的機能破壊 / コンディシィショナルノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to generate novel model mice for brain tumors, we produced Trp53 gene-knockout and Nf1 gene-conditional knockout mice, in which Trp53 gene was deleted in the whole body and Nf1 gene was destroyed specifically in the brain cells. For this purpose, Trp53-null/Nf1-flox mice were crossed with 3 types of Cre-knock in mice where Cre recombinase were expressed in the brain-specific manner (Nestin-Cre, GFAP-Cre, and NG2-Cre mice). Most of the resulting mice died by 9 months-old and expressed brain tumors in high frequency. Among them, when Trp53-null/Nf1-flox mice were crossed with the NG2-Cre mice in which Cre recombinase was expressed in NG2 glial cells (oligodendroglia progenitor cells), 89% (32/36) of mice exhibited brain tumors, most of which were oligodendrogliomas or anaplastic oligodendrogliomas. Our results showed that the model mice of brain tumors were efficiently produced by the conditional knockout method.