ARF-BP1 expression in malignant brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAZUO Washiyama  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (00183715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤研究員 (20192510)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsARF-BP1 / mdm2 / p53 / glioma / germ cell tumor / germinoma / グリオーマ / 脳腫瘍 / 培養細胞 / ARF-BP1 / ARF―BP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ARF-BP1 was expressed in parts of glioma tissues, and glioma-derived cell lines in each levels. But there was no relationship between ARF-BP1 expression and the histological differentiation, the histological malignancy, the status of p53 gene mutation, or the status of mdm2 expression of glioma. ARF-BP1 was highly and frequently expressed in germ cell tumors, especially in Germinoma. ARF-BP1 seems to be one of the key molecules in the pathogenesis of germ cell tumors in the brain.