Molecular targeted therapy focusing invasion signaling in malignant glioma cell
Project/Area Number |
23592117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINAMOTO Toshinari 金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (50239323)
SATO Hiroshi 金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (00115239)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | グリオーマ / 分子標的療法 / Akt / Notch / 増殖 / 浸潤 / GSK3β / テモゾロミド / 薬剤感受性 / MGMT / 膠芽腫 / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
We assessed the therapeutic possibility of inhibiting Notch and Akt in gliomas using the clinically available, selective small molecule inhibitors. Additionally, we investigated the molecular mechanisms of sensitization of glioblastoma (GBM) cells to temozolomide (TMZ) by GSK3beta inhibition. Notch and Akt inhibitors significantly inhibited cell growth, migration, and invasion in a dose-dependent manner. However, the effect of combination treatment did not exceed that of Akt inhibitor monotherapy in proliferation assay. Inhibition of invasion, further enhanced by combination therapy. Therefore, combination therapy may be effective for inhibiting invasion but not proliferation. GSK3beta inhibition enhanced TMZ effect. c-Myc binds to the MGMT promoter with consequent recruitment of DNMT3A, regulating the levels of MGMT promoter methylation. Therefore, GSK3beta inhibition enhances TMZ effect by silencing MGMT expression via c-Myc-mediated promoter methylation.