Mechanism of glioma invasion and its inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KITAI Ryuhei  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80251990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGlioma / Brain tumor / Invasion / Detection / グリオーマ / 浸潤先端 / 5ALA / サイトカイン / 脳腫瘍
Research Abstract
The motility of cultured glioma cells were estimated by video monitor. The glioma cell line A172 was the most moving cells in other cells such as U87, T98G and primary glioma cell culture. The cells stimulated by low Oxygen chamber and low pH showed initial cell halt and following high motility. The inhibition of these motility was blocked by interferon beta. As for the detection of invasion front, recently 5ALA photodynamic diagnosis was introduced in glioma surgery. Using cultured cells, the fluorescent intensity and cell density were determined. The detection limit by the operator's naked eyes was reported.