Malignant glioma tropism of induced pluripotent stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA tsutomu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90313957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Hiroki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工多能性幹細胞 / 悪性グリオーマ / 移動能
Research Abstract
In the present study, we tested tumor tropic activity of mouse iPSCs using in vitro Matrigel Invasion assay and in vivo mouse intracranial tumor model. Mouse iPS cells showed a significant tropism to the conditioned media prepared from glioma cell lines and this tropism to the glioma conditioned media was partially blocked by the neutralizing antibodies for four major tumor-associated growth factors. The receptors for those growth factors, measured by reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction, were highly up-regulated in the mouse iPS cells compared to the mouse fibroblasts. Mouse iPSCs labeled with 5-bromo-2-deoxyuridine were intracranially implanted in the contralateral hemisphere to the GL261 gliomacell implantation in the allogeneic C57BL/6 mouse. Active migration of iPSCs was observed 7 days after implantation. These findings demonstrated that iPSCs had potent glioma tropism and could be candidates as vehicles in stem cell-based glioma therapy.