Combination therapy of oncolytic virus & antiangiogenic drug for malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20509608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Koji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40294467)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DATE Isao  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70236785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / cilengitide / 分子標的薬 / Cilengitide
Research Abstract
Oncolytic viral (OV) therapy has been considered as a promising treatment modality for brain tumors. Vasculostatin, the fragment of brain-specific angiogenesis inhibitor-1, shows anti-angiogenic activity against malignant gliomas. Previously, a vasculostatinexpressing oncolytic herpes simplex virus-1, Rapid Antiangiogenesis Mediated By Oncolytic virus (RAMBO), was reported to have a potent antitumor effect. Here, we investigated the therapeutic efficacy of RAMBO and cilengitide, an integrin inhibitor, combination therapy for malignant glioma. In vitro, RAMBO, combined with cilengitide, induced synergistic cytotoxicity on glioma cells. In vivo, there was a significant increase in the survival of mice treated with combination therapy compared with RAMBO or cilengitide monotherapy. These results indicate that cilengitide enhanced vasculostatinexpressing OV therapy for malignant glioma and provide a rationale for designing future clinical trials combining these two agents.