Development of boron-conjugate targeting adenovirus vector for novel boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMA Seiji  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 研究員 (40397980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISU Kaoru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授 (70201473)
HOSHI Masaharu  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
NISHIMOTO Takeshi  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (40450580)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 悪性グリオーマ / アデノウイルスベクター / 放射線治療 / ホウ素化合物 / 電子顕微鏡 / 中性子捕捉療法 / ホウ素 / 放射線療法 / ICP / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted the research using adenovirus vector in order to enhance the effect of Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) for malignant brain tumor patients. At first, the gold colloid were bound on the surface of adenovirus vector using the binding reaction between thiol group (adenovirus vector surface) - maleimide compound (gold colloid). Then we confirmed that the glima cells were infected with gold colloid binding adenovirus vector using electronic microscope (EM). While ready-made boron compound could not be induced sufficient doses of intra-cellular boron using the adenovirus vector infection. Thus we are now proceeding with the synthesis of novel boron compound in order to improve binding efficiency on the adenovirus surface, lead to construct novel drug delivery system for BNCT.