A new therapeutic strategy using adenovirus vector REIC gene in a new glioblastoma (GBM) mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAGEJI Teruyoshi  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (70294684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBUCHI Yoshifumi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80547993)
NAGAHIRO Shinji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60145315)
MURE Hideo  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (00624355)
KURASHIKI Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (10597503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / REIC / Wntシグナル / 薬物排出ポンプ / REIC/Dkk-3 / アポトーシス / glioblastoma / Wnt シグナル
Research Abstract
Glioblastoma multiform (GBM) remains incurable despite the use of aggressive and multimodal therapies involving tumor resection, chemotherapy and radiation therapy. The cancer stem cell theory postulates that tumors are sustained by a select cell population with self-renewal ability and the capacity to give rise to a heterogeneous mass of tumor cells. Based on the existence of glioma stem cells for glioblastoma, Saya et al. established the new GBM model. Elsewhere we demonstrated that Dickkopf family3 (DKK3) was down-regulated in GBM cells and that its over-expression drastically inhibited their growth via caspase-dependent apoptosis. The aim of our study was 1) to establish this model in our institute and 2) to assess the efficacy of Ad-DKK3 in the GBM mice model and 3) to verify the mechanisms underlying the efficacy of DKK3. We partly verified the mechanisms underlying the efficacy by DKK3 in GBM and submitted our paper to Cancer Letter.