Oct-3/4 promotes tumor angiogenesis through VEGF production in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HISAAKI Takahashi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20363228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膠芽腫 / Oct-3/4 / 血管新生 / VEGF / HIF1 / AKT / グリオブラストーマ / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 浸潤
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence shows that the expression level of Oct-3/4, a self-renewal regulator in stem cells, is positively correlated with the progression of various solid tumors. However, little is known regarding the influence of Oct-3/4 in the tumor angiogenesis of glioblastoma. In this study, we subcutaneously transplanted U251/EGFP-Oct-3/4 cells into nude mice to evaluate the roles of Oct-3/4 in the tumor angiogenesis. Both tumor size and the number of large vessels growing in the tumor were markedly increased. In an in vitro model of angiogenesis, conditioned media from U251/EGFP-Oct-3/4 cells significantly accelerated capillary-like tube formation. In U251/EGFP-Oct-3/4 cells, VEGF mRNA was upregulated under the control of HIF1a, and enhanced protein expression and nuclear translocation of HIF1a were observed. Our results demonstrate that Oct-3/4-expressing glioma cells have the ability to adapt to low-oxygen environments of tumor by promoting tumor angiogenesis.