Suppressive control of glioma invasions via inhibition of sodium ion/proton exchanger 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YANO Hajime  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00284414)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 潜行性浸潤 / ナトリウムイオン/プロトン交換輸送体1 / EIPA / TGFbeta シグナル / ナトリウム/プロトン交換輸送体1 / 血管新生 / TGFbeta / 扁平上皮がん / リンパ節転移 / NHE1 / グリオーマ / マイクログリア / 脳マクロファージ / 活性酸素 / 臨床検体
Research Abstract
Preclinical evaluations for the development of a novel anti-tumor invasion medicine by utilization of 5-(N-ethyl-N-isopropyl)-amiloride (EIPA) which had exhibited promising potential in vitro were performed, aiming at developing a novel powerful therapy against gliomas of which treatment has long been unimproved. On the way of the explorations of modes of action of EIPA, a characteristic blood vessel was found to contribute to the glioma cell invasions, and an implication that activation process of TGFbeta1 may participate in this step was obtained. Furthermore, the validity to consider EIPA as an anti-tumor invasion medicine was confirmed from the observation of contributions of the target of EIPA sodium ion/proton exchanger1 (NHE1) on lymph node metastasis of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cells (SCC). Highly metastatic subline-cell of a SCC acquired enhanced expression of NHE1 compared with the non-metastatic parental cell line, and knockdown of NHE1 reduced the metastasis.