Regulation of cancer progression by PICT1 and development of cancer therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2012-2014)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA KOHICHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00400482)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核小体ストレス応答 / p53 / がん / 細胞増殖 / 抗癌剤 / レポーターシステム / 薬剤スクリーニング / 癌 / 予後規定因子 / p53経路 / プロテアソーム / 肺癌 / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解 / 脳腫瘍 / 予後関連分子 / 抗がん剤 / 発がん / 腫瘍化進展 / リボソーム蛋白質 / PICT1 / 結合阻害化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleolar stress response is a newly identified mechanism which regulates tumor suppressor p53 protein. We previously identified PICT1 as a novel key regulator of nucleolar stress response. In the present study, we investigated tumor regulatory function of PICT1. We found reduced PICT1 expression decreased cancer cell growth and accumulated p53. In addition, we showed low PICT1 expression associated with better prognosis in cancer patients. These observation suggested that the nucleolar stress response PICT1 regulates could play a definitive role in tumor suppression and, chemicals which induce nucleolar stress response might be attractive cancer therapeutics. Then, we next constructed a reporter system to visualize and quantitate nucleolar stress response. We found that this reporter system allowed quantitative measurement with excellent accuracy. This reporter system may lead to identify novel cancer therapeutics.