Characterization and targeting Folate receptor-beta expressed tumor associated macrophages in glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKU Nagai  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (90363647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00264416)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 脳腫瘍 / 抗体医薬 / イムノトキシン / 抗体 / 免疫原性 / 癌
Research Abstract
Folate receptor-beta (FRb) is over expressed in tissue-activated macrophages in autoimmune diseases and some tumors (e.g. glioblastoma). We previously determined that FRb-macrophages in glioma may play a role to promote tumor growth.
The present study evaluated the efficacy of targeting of FRb-macrophages by anti-FRb immunotoxin for treating immunotherapy of weakly immunogenic F98 glioma rat models. Fischer rats received an intracerebral implantation of F98 cells. After 3 days, subcutaneous administration of vaccination (freeze/thaw treated F98) were performed in presence/absence of immunotoxin (intraperitoneal administration). However, no significant differences in survival times were observed. When combined liveing cell F98 and immunotoxin administration enhanced survival times, but significance was not observed. We investigated the presence of anti-immunotoxin antibodies. We further developed newly immunotoxin which showed low immunogenicity and used for long-term administration.