New anti-glioma treatment strategy by clarification of dominant Wnt/Frizzled message
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00264416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Shosei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50274064)
ARITA Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90212646)
YUNOUE Shunji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20404478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsglioblastoma / Wnt-5a / MMP-2 / Fzd2 / Fzd6 / Ryk / Ror2 / invasion / Wnt5a / Frizzled2 / Frizzled6 / Glioblastoma / Survival time / Wnt / Frizzled / 悪性グリオーマ / 膠芽腫 / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 生命予後
Research Abstract
Glioblastoma, one of the most malignant brain tumors, invade surrounding brain by expression of MMPs. Wnts, secretory proteins bind to their receptors, Fzd, Ror2, and Ryk. We previously reported that Wnt-5a was highly expressed and it up-regulated MMP-2 in glioblastoma.
In this work, we revealed that tumor cell invasion by MMP-2 was achieved via receptor Ryk, and the degree of histological malignancy correlated with expression of Fzd2 and Ryk (J Biochem 2014, doi: 10.1093/jb/mvu015). In another analysis, we reported that high expression of Fzd2 and Fzd6 was poor prognostic factor in glioblastoma patients (Brain Tumor Pathol 2013, 10.1007/s10014-013-0153-1).