Immunotherapy with HDAC inhibitor against malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hidemitsu  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (70363801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (40244496)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsgliioblastoma / immunotherapy / HDAC inhibitor / MGMT promotor / temozolomide / valproate / glioblastoma / glioma / HDAC inhibitor / MGMT / valproic acid / MGMTpromotor / pyrosequence / 免疫療法 / グリオーマ / HDAC阻害作用 / バルプロ酸 / グリオーマ特異抗原 / MHC / IDH mutation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Valproate(VPA) is an anti-epileptic agent with abilities of a histone deacetylase inhibitor (HDACi) which enhances immune response. Recent studies suggest that VPA is associated with improved survival in glioblastomas (GBMs). We examined the immunological mechanisms of VPA against GBMs. VPA emphasized the cytotoxic activity against GBM cell line by stronger expression of immune related surface markers like major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I resulted in enhanced expression of glioma antigens.
Moreover, we examined the influence of VPA against the methylation of O6-methylguanin-DNA-methyltransferase (MGMT) promotor by pyrosequence analysis. In our study, VPA did not have adverse influence of temozolomide resistant activity in GBMs. Taken together, we suggested that VPA might be recommended to use for combined therapy of temozolomide and immunotherapy against GBMs.