Evaluation of safety and effectiveness of tissue-adhesive hydrogel for the development of hemostatic agent in neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Ohata  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70194264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30237507)
ISHIBASHI Kenichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50438230)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィブリノーゲン / 特定生物由来製品 / ポリアルデヒド / ポリアミン / ハイドロゲル / 架橋反応 / 安全性 / 有効性 / 止血剤 / 前臨床試験 / 組織接着剤 / 毒性試験 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination of fibrinogen and trombone has been used for the purpose of hemostats and tissue-adhesions. In this work, novel cell adhesive hydrogels were developed by using naturally occurring polymers, ε-poly-L-lysine and β-1,3-glucan (Aquaβ). Storage elastic modulus (G’) with nEG-PLL and CHO-Aquaβ showed a higher value than that of a conventional hemostatic agent. Since our hydrogels are consisting of naturally occurring polymers, they have little risk of infectious contaminations. When the hydrogels and their starting materials were administrated by a single oral gavage, no obvious acute toxicity was observed not only on blood chemistry, but also in inflammatory parameters. The results showed that hydrogels obtained by the schiff base formation between nEG-PLL and CHO-Aquaβ provides a great potential for safer and effective hemostatic agent.