Investigation of molecular genetic alterations and prognostic factors of primary central nervous system lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA YOSHIAKI  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANE Motoo  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60327468)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 脳腫瘍 / 遺伝子解析 / 予後因子 / 治療感受性 / Germinal center / MGMT / Mismatch repair / ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
We investigated prognostic markers for primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) using immunohistochemistry. Age and KPS were strong prognosticators as reported previously. Methotrexate-based chemoradiotherapy achieved a high rate of complete response (83%), improving survival of PCNSL patients. Multiplicity of PCNSL lesions was significantly associated with a short survival. High expression of LRP, drug efflux pump protein, was associated with a poor response to chemotherapy and shorter overall survival, suggesting that LRP may be a clinically relevant drug-resistance factor in PCNSL. Expression of a germinal center marker Bcl-6 was a favorable prognostic factor, whereas c-myc high protein expression was associated with an inferior survival. Low protein expression of mismatch repair proteins, MLH1, MSH2 and MSH6, was a significant indicator for a short survival in patients with PCNSL.