Pathogenesis and treatment of cognitive dysfunction induced by reduced clearance of cerebrospinal fluid associated with aging
Project/Area Number |
23592142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 老化 / 髄液 / 認知機能障害 / 水頭症 / クリアランス / LRG1 / 髄液のクリアランス / グリア細胞 / 神経細胞変性 / トランスジェニックマウス / 水チャンネル / neurodegeneration / transgenic mouse / 特発性正常圧水頭症 / アストロサイト / 神経細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The function of LRG in the brain during aging and neurodegenerative diseases has not been investigated. Here, we observed hLRG expression in post-mortem human cerebral cortex. We then generated transgenic mice that over-expressed mouse LRG in the brain to examine the effects of mLRG accumulation. Our results show that in both humans and mouse brains, LRG increases with age. Increased LRG in neurons and glial cells was associated with mouse cerebral cortex neurodegeneration.