Identification of molecules affecting ACTH secretion and establishment of novel therapy of pituitary adenomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO AKIRA  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00242058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Akiko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (80465252)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70216878)
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院健康, 教授 (10100992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsACTH / 下垂体細胞 / 分泌顆粒 / 下垂体
Research Abstract
We focused on adrenocorticotropic hormone and tried to identify and suppress novel molecules playing major roles on formation and intracellular transport of secretory granules. Cells continuously overexpressing ACTH were newly established through transfection to AtT20 cells of GFP-fused wild ACTH and high molecular weight ACTH using episomal vector. Under confocal laser microscopy, intracellular localization of ACTH secretory granules and secretion of ACTH stimulated by CRH and extracellular high potassium were observed. The dynamics of ACTH secretory granules under plasma membrane was also observed under total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy.