Clarification of integrated pathophysiology of cortico-basal ganglia in dystonia and strategic treatment of deep brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Takaomi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (30167481)
Research Collaborator GOTO Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジストニア / 脳深部刺激 / 淡蒼球 / 視床 / 大脳基底核 / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In DBS for dystonias, whether the traditional GPi target is the optimal or not has not been clarified. In this research, we found that the more anterior part of GPi has no role for control of dystonia, and that the more posterior and lateral part at the level of midcommissural level has a more important role for control of dystonia. Furthermore, the target should be placed just above the lateral edge of the optic tract, rather than the middle part of the optic tract. For distal extremity symptoms, GPi DBS has less effect and Vo thalamus should be chosen as the treatment target. Although traditional concept of GPi DBS was to block the ansa lenticularis part of GPi, the lenticular fasciculus part of GPi and the area projected to the thalamus seemed more related with the effects of DBS treatment of dystonia.