Therapeutic effect improvement by new boron neutron capture therapy with amino acid - BSH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSE Motomasa  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70340560)
IKEDA Naokado  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50434775)
MATSUSHITA Yoko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70512094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 放射線治療 / ホウ素化合物 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 合成アミノ酸 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is based on the nuclear capture and fission reactions that occur when non-radioactive Boron-10 is irradiated with low energy thermal neutrons to produce alpha- particles inside one cell level. The L-amino acid transport system in tumor cells is enhanced compared with normal cells. We designed, synthesized and tested boron carrying unnatural amino-acid, ACBC-BSH, as boron drug for BNCT. Curative effect of ACBC-BSH groups was approximately equal to BPA. The reason is that we think that extracellular accumulations of ACBC-BSH indicating that the seemingly high tumor boron concentrations did not represent the true tumor cellular uptake. And we did not compete for the curative effect by using ACBC-BSH together in BPA and accepted meaningful duration of survival time. Difference in drug distribution at the cell level was regarded as the cause. This study suggested the possibility that ACBC-BSH became the drug to add curative effect to.