Development of photodynamic therapy targeted at glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Toshihiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30178115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIMOTO Yoshinaga  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30224413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光線力学治療 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / ポルフィリン / 脳腫瘍 / 悪性グリオーマ / がん幹細胞 / ABCG2 / 光線力学診断 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / 光線力学療法 / 5アミノレブリン酸 / 5アミノレブリン酸
Research Abstract
Cancer stem cells is a main cause of resistance of various cancer therapies. ABCG2 transporter, which is highly express in cancer stem cells, also transport excessive porphyrin to extra-cellular space. Therefore, controlling ABCG2 may enhance the effect of 5-ALA PDT and may control cancer stem cells.
In this study, we found that more than a half of porphyrin by produced by 5-ALA administration transported to extracellular space, and inhibition of ABCG2 transporter increased intra-cellular porphyrin and enhanced 5-ALA PDT effect. Furthermore, A172 glioma stem cell had a nature of 5-ALA PDT sensitivity, rather than resistance. These results indicated that 5-ALA PDT and/or combined with ABCG2 inhibitor may useful for controlling the cancer stem cells.