Project/Area Number |
23592148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kanji 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50360269)
TOMOGANE Yusuke 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10412008)
ARITA Norio 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80159508)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | WT1 / 膠芽腫 / 免疫療法 / がんワクチン療法 |
Research Abstract |
The frequency of WT1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes in blood was increased during the WT-1 vaccination for the patients with brain tumors. But the clinical response was divided into 60 % of effected group and 40% of ineffective group. During the combined treatment of TMZ/RT, the frequency of WT1-specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes in blood was increased from 0.196% to 0.256%.Immunohistochemical analysis of the sections obtained by surgery during the WT1 vaccination revealed that WT1-immunodetected cells were both glioma cells and neo-vascular endothelial cells. Accumulation of T cells was divided into two groups. One was the group around the tumor cells and the other was the group near the neo-vascular endothelial cells, those were facilitating the immune response. In the 203G-bearing C57BL6 mouse model, CD4+ and CD8+ T cells were detected but Treg cells were not increased in the brain. In the mouse model, the accumulation of immune cells was not related well with the immune response.