Development of a novel therapy by targeting Warburg effect of gliomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA YOUZI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (30420045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療 法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 解糖系 / ワールブルグ効果 / PKM / スプライシング / 解糖系酵素 / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
Pre-mRNA splicing of gene encoding pyruvate kinase M (PKM), a glycolytic enzyme, was dys-regulated, so that expression of PKM isoforms switches from normal- to tumor-type in human glioma. This aberrant splicing was associated with increased levels of a splicing modulator. Experiments using cell-lines showed that suppression of the splicing regulator results in partial restoration of expression of a normal-type PKM isoform. Additionally, we developed mice that transduced with a reporter gene enabling us to live-image PKM splicing regulation.