Development of an animal model in which neurogenic intermittent claudication is reproduced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ATSUTA Yuji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90167924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 間欠跛行 / 異所性興奮 / 馬尾血流 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
Neurogenic intermittent claudication is a characteristic symptom of lumbar spinal canal stenosis. In the present study, abnormal neuronal activities corresponding to intermittent claudication was reproduced to understand the pathophysiology. Using animal model of lumbar canal stenosis, abnormal sensory activities was increased by compression of cauda equina.This reaction was further increased by hypoxic condition, and decreased by hyper-oxygenic condition. The degree of reaction was related to oxygen supply to dorsal root ganglia. These results indicated that sensory nerve sensitization by chronic compression and dynamics of oxygen supply are major factors of neurogenic intermittent claudication.