| Project/Area Number |
23592156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAJI Takehiko 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (90239997)
吉田 朋美 群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00312893)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Tomomi 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00312893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 筋分化 / C2C12 / 細胞密度 / 群生効果 / 接触抑制 / リハビリテーション / 筋力増強 / C2C12筋原細胞 / community effect / 股関節装具 |
| Research Abstract |
To examine the community effect on C2C12 myogenesis growth kinetics and myogenic differentiation were investigated in cells plated at different cell densities. Expression of a myogenic differentiation marker was found to be high in a density-dependent manner. When cell-cell contact was obvious in high-density plating, contact-inhibition was found after the proliferation stage This was accompanied by up-regulation of negative regulating cell cycle markers including CDKIp21 and muscle differentiation markers MyoD and myogenin. Drebrin protein expression was also up-regulated. Thus contact-inhibition may induce growth arrest via cell-cell communication through the expression of CDKI p21 and may be responsible for progressing cell fusion, i.e., cell differentiation to myocyte. In the clinical settings, muscle strength augmentation due to daily exercise may provide an essential effect of a hip brace on functional mobility performance in patients with hip osteoarthritis.