Mechanism of pain generation in the rat model of brachial plexus avulsion and the effect of anti-nerve growth factor receptor (p75 neurotrophin receptor) administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Kazuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40375788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTORI Seiji  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (40361430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腕神経叢損傷 / 疼痛 / 機序 / p75NTR阻害 / microglia / astrocyte / satellite cell
Research Abstract
In the rat model of brachial plexus avulsion (BPA), pain-related behavior and the extent of glial activation was evaluated. The effect of local and general administration of anti-nerve growth factor receptor (p75 neurotrophin receptor [p75NTR]) antibodies was also evaluated in the BPA model. As a result, rats in the BPA group displayed significant mechanical hyperalgesia in the dermatome innervated by uninjured nerves both ipsilaterally and contra laterally. GFAP-immunoreactive astrocytes and Iba1-immunoreactive microglia were significantly activated on the ipsilateral side in the BPA group. And in the both rats group in which anti-p75NTR was locally or generally, mechanical hyperalgesia was significantly improved. Levels of GFAP-immunoreactive astrocytes and Iba1-immunoreactive microglia in the anti-p75NTR group were significantly reduced.