| Project/Area Number |
23592159
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Kenichi 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90583162)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEI Yuichi 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (30345053)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOSHIMA Isao 東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60101804)
OHBA Shinsuke 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20466733)
YANO Ayako 東京大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80529040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 異所性石灰化 / 異所性骨化 / H2ブロッカー / 石灰化抑制 / ttw / 腱石灰化 / Famotidine / Histamine / ttw / 国際情報交流 アメリカ / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ |
| Research Abstract |
Although there are many clinical reports that histamine H2-receptor antagonists (H2 blockers) is effective for the treatment of calcific tendinitis and ossification differentiation previously, there is no report about the basic research, the mechanism. We investigated the basic mechanisms of calcification inhibition of the tendon through the H2 blockers in this study. We selected the famotidine for H2 blocker and administrated to the osteoblast cell line MC3T3-E1 and tendon-derived cell lines TTD6 and conformed that famotidine suppressed the calcification in vitro. Next we demonstrated that by using a mouse TTW ,ectopic calcification occurs in the Achilles' tendon in vivo and famotidine suppressed the ectopic calcification. The effect of famotidine for ectopic calcification was also demonstrated on basic medicine.