An EGFR inhibitor induces Schwann cell proliferation and promotes functional recovery with remyelination in injured peroneal nerve after end-to-side neurorrhaphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI YOSHIAKI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00431916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Mitsuhiro  東京医科歯大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90451971)
OKAWA Atsushi  東京医科歯大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経再生 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / 神経栄養因子 / 末梢神経損傷 / 再生 / シュワン細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we tested whether the inhibition of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) regulates neurite extension in DRG neurons or Schwann cell (SC) proliferation in vitro and nerve regeneration in injured proneal nerves after end-to-side neurorrhaphy (ETS). The in vitro results showed that regeneration of neurites from explanted DRG neurons was not significantly accelerated by administration of EGFR inhibitor (EGFI). In contrast, the number of SCs was increased with EGFI treatment as shown by a viability assay. Rat peroneal nerve was cut and then ETS was performed 3 weeks later. EGFI was infused by osmotic pump at the injury site for 7 days. After the surgery, motor score was increased significantly at 2 weeks and the amount of myelin in the peroneal nerve was increased significantly at 4 weeks in the EGFI infusion group. These findings suggest that local administration of EGFI has the potential to increase functional recovery after peripheral nerve injury.