Regulation of the chondroitin sulfate and recovery systems from the spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kosei  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90206946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 再生医療 / グリコサミノグリカン / 神経再生 / バイオマテリアル / 核酸医薬 / 神経発生 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Extracellular factors that inhibit axon growth and intrinsic factors that promote it affect neural regeneration. Therapies targeting any single gene have not yet simultaneously optimized both types of factors. Chondroitin sulphate (CS), a glycosaminoglycan, is the most abundant extracellular inhibitor of axon growth. Here we show that mice carrying a gene knockout for CS N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase-1 (T1), a key enzyme in CS biosynthesis, recover morecompletely from spinal cord injury than wild-type mice and even chondroitinase ABC-treated mice.Taken together, our results indicate that regulation of a single gene, T1, mediates excellent recovery from spinal cord injury by optimizing counteracting effectorsof axon regeneration