Development of New Biological Therapy for Regeneration of Degenerated Interbvertebral Discs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kei  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20313885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Katsuji  岐阜大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90170969)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordscalpain / intervertebral disc / degeneration / anti aging / spine / yelolow ligament / anti-aging / yellow ligament / 椎間板 / アンチエイジング / 変性 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / カルパイン / 脊椎 / 3次元培養 / 3次元培養
Research Abstract
Influences of anti-inflammatory drugs and calpain on dintervertebral disc (IVD) degeneration were investigated in order to develop new biological treatment for degenerated IVD. Additionally, expression of calpain was examined in ossificication of yellow ligament (OYL) at thoracolumbar region associated with IVD degeneration. While Celecoxib and Indomethacin decreased production of inflammatory products in cultured bovine IVD cells with addition of interleukin-1, Celecoxib decreased expression of calpain in cultured medium. This suggested that use of calpain has some role in the anti-inflammatory function of Celecoxib for degenerated IVD. Expression of calpain in OYL was shown, suggesting that regulation of calpain can have a role in inhibition of development in OYL.