Peripheral Nerve Regeneration across al Biodegradable Artificial Conduit with Vascularity Containing Autogenous Undifferentiated Bone Marrow Stromal Cells in a Canine Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
RYOSUKE Kakinoki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Soichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70592484)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords末梢神経再生 / 人工神経 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 血管含有チューブ / 神経チューブ / 血管茎含有 / イヌ / 骨髄幹細胞 / 血管茎 / 末梢神経 / 神経再生 / Lac-Z / 犬
Research Abstract
We created an ulnar vessel-containing tube (70% polylactic acid and 30% polycaprolactone), to which bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMCs) were implanted. The tube was transplanted to bridge a 3cm ulnar nerve defect in canines. Nerve regeneration through the tube was compared with that in a 3cm-long autogenous ulnar nerve segment. Although the rate of nerve regeneration in the tube was slower than that in the nerve segment, the histomorphological analysis of nerve regeneration in the tube was almost more than 80% of that in the autogenous nerve segment 24 weeks after surgery. When BMCs stained with CM dye-I were transplanted into the tube chamber, some CM-dye I-positive cells demonstrated S100 and GFAP markers in the nerve regenerated within the tube. These results indicated that some of the BMCs transplanted into the tube differentiated into Schwann cells, which might have facilitated nerve regeneration in the vessel-containing tubes with BMC transplantation.