Molecular mechanism in glia limitans during the repair of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Tomoko  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Research Collaborator HOTTA Akira  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学 院生
INOMOTO Saori  岡山大学, 医学部保健学科, 4年生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
Primary mechanical spinal cord injury causes the secondary injury, which expands the size of initial injury and affects paralysis and motor function loss. We reported that the expression of alpha1 integrin transiently increased after brain injury. In this study, we hypothesized alpha1 integrin would play a role in spinal cord injury. The results suggested that the role of alpha1 integrin associated with inflammation of secondary spinal cord injury.