Therapeutic effects for spinal cord injury with magnetic targeting of cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuhiro  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20363062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70177244)
NAKANISHI Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60403557)
KAMEI Naosuke  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (70444685)
NAKAMAE Toshio  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40595758)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 神経幹細胞 / 脊髄再生 / 磁気ターゲティング / 移植・再生医療 / 生体材料 / 磁性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the therapeutic effects with magnetic targeting of cell transplantation for spinal cord injury (SCI). Previously, we reported the development of a new cell delivery system using magnetic targeting. In the current study, contusion SCI was induced by placing a 25 g rod onto the spinal cord for 90 seconds in adult SD rats. A neodymium magnet was placed in the paravertebral muscles at the T7 level in the magnet group, whereas a nonmagnet metal was placed at the same spinal cord level in the nonmagnet group. Magnetically labeled bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) were injected into the subarachnoid space in both group. Hindlimb motor function of the magnet group demonstrated significant improvement compared with that of the nonmagnet group. This cell delivery system may be a useful method for future clinical application in the treatment of SCI.