Pharmacological treatment for chronic spinal cord damage with special reference to blood-spinal barrier
Project/Area Number |
23592166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHINO Kosaku 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80380129)
ENISHI Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20467806)
小坂 浩史 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00420547)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脊髄障害 / 薬物療法 / 国際情報交換 / 脊髄 / 慢性障害 / 薬物 / アポトーシス |
Research Abstract |
Compression myelopathy is increasing as the aging of society increases. Complications sometimes make the aged patients unable to undertake decompression surgery. Therefore, development of novel pharmacological strategy for chronic spinal cord damage is needed. We planned to develop new chronically spinal cord compression animals which show stable neurological deficits. We showed apoptosis in the neuron and glial cells in chronically compressed spinal cord. Blood-spinal cord barrier was disrupted using horse raddish peroxidase injection study. However, we failed to develop the animals with stable neurological deficit animals. We failed to demonstrate the effect of drugs on neurological function.