The effect of non-noxious stimulation and repeated restraint stress on pain-related behavior in a nucleus pulpous applied rat model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Miho  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00381400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Shinichi  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 理事長兼学長 (80045773)
KONNO Shinichi  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 疼痛関連行動 / ストレス / 腰椎疾患 / 疼痛閾値 / 腰椎椎間板ヘルニア / 神経再生 / 脳・神経 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both non-noxious stimulation and repeated restrain stress effect to last the reduction of mechanical withdrawal threshold in the nucleus polposus applied rats model. The stress markers did not change according to the non-noxious stimulation, while the repeated restrain stress influence the delayed cytokain expression and histological nerve tissue changes. These results might suggest that the relationship between the pain-related behavior and nerve recovery. Stress is one of the triggers for chronicity of pain and furthermore studies are needed to investigate an influence on nerve tissue and it’s an important proof for treatment strategy.