Effect of intraneural decompression to peripheral nerve estimated by intraoperative nerve blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mitsuhiro  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40309571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Kiyohito  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤 講師 (30295688)
UEMURA Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10597321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋・神経病学 / 末梢神経絞扼性障害 / 血管造影 / 整形外科学 / 電気生理学的検査 / 末梢神経血流評価
Research Abstract
The peripheral nerve has abundant vascularity inside. The vascularity decreases when the peripheral nerve is compressed. Angiography of the peripheral nerve was difficult by conventional imaging examinations. In this study, we succeeded in evaluating the vascularity of the peripheral nerve by use of indocyanine green fluorescence angiography.
The vascularity of the peripheral nerve was significantly improved by epineurotomy at the site of compression to the nerve, especially when the entrapment neuropathy was severe. The severity of the entrapment neuropathy causes fibrosis of the epineurium compressing the nerve itself. Our results suggested that epineurotomy decrease the pressure of nerve itself in case of treatment of severe entrapment neuropathy.