Elucidation of the pain mechanisms in the extra-foraminal and double crush lesions of the L5 spinal nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiroshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10326382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Terumasa  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (30380752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 動物モデル / 後根神経節 / 脊髄後角 / パッチクランプ法 / 腰部脊柱管狭窄症 / 椎間孔部障害 / 椎間孔外側障害 / ダブルクラッシュ / 交感神経 / 疼痛メカニズム / 神経因性疼痛 / ミクログリア
Research Abstract
The lumbar radiculopathy rat model was created by ligating the dorsal root ganglia (DRG) of the L5 spinal nerve, 2 mm proximal to the DRG or 2 mm distal to the DRG, and the two sites of them (i.e. double crush) with 6.0 silk. We examined the degree of the radiculopathy using mechanical sensitivity, immunohistochemistry and in vivo patch-clamp recordings, 7 days after surgery. The rats injured the DRG was most sensitive, and the rats injured distal to the DRG were more sensitive than those rats injured proximal to the DRG in the behavioral study. The number of activated microglia in laminas I-II of the L5 segmental level and the amplitudes and frequencies of EPSC in the rats increased in the same order with the behavioral study. There was no significant difference between the double crush models and the DRG injured model. Moreover, we found that lumbar sympathectomy decreased the mechanical sensitivity and the frequencies of EPSC in the DRG injured model.