Neurotrophic factors for the treatment of low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University (2014)
Toho University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yasuchika  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (70584001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTORI Seiji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (40361430)
NAKAGAWA Koichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (30400823)
NAKAJIMA Arata  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60583995)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords椎間板 / 神経栄養因子 / 腰痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protein levels of NGF and BDNF in discs from patients with disc herniation and hose from discs of patients with other lumbar degenerative disc diseases were examined. Nucleus pulposus tissue (or herniated disc tissue) was surgically removed and homogenized; protein levels were quantified using ELISAs for NGF and BDNF. Levels of NGF and BDNF in the discs were compared between 1) patients with disc herniation and those with other lumbar degenerative disc diseases, 2) patients with back pain and those with slight or no back pain, and 3) moderately degenerated discs and severely degenerated discs. Mean levels of NGF and BDNF in discs of patients were: NGF (herniation: 83.4; others: 64.8, pg/mg total protein); BDNF (herniation: 36.5: others 16.2, pg/mg total protein). Herniated discs showed significantly higher levels of NGF and BDNF (p<0.05). No significant differences were found between patients with and without back pain, or between moderately and severely degenerated discs.