Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva as a Candidate for Muscle Stem Cell Disease
Project/Area Number |
23592176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Naohiro 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所再生再建医学研究部, 部長 (00208456)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / 組織・細胞 / 再生医学 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / 筋幹細胞 / 筋再生 / 細胞分化 / 筋疾患 |
Research Abstract |
Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva (FOP) is a dominant inherited disease caused by a mutated receptor for bone morphogenetic proteins ALK2/ACVR1 bearing a single amino acid substitution of Arg to His at codon 206 (R206H). We found that ALK2(R206H) is a constitutively leaky but not a functionally active receptor because it stimulated Smad pathway very slightly without ligand binding, and could not induce osteogenesis in mouse myogenic progenitor cells. An inflammatory cytokine IL-6 triggered osteogenesis in myogenic cells expressing ALK2(R206H). The present results suggest that ALK2(R206H)-expressing myogenic progenitor cells act as osteoprogenitor cells when they are stimulated with IL-6 and provide a new mechanistic insight in inflammatory stimulus-triggered heterotopic bone formation in FOP patients. FOP is a candidate for a disease caused by muscle stem cells that are misled down a heterotopic osteogenic differentiation pathway.