Development and evaluation of an injectable bone substitute with bioresorbability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AE Keisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20376726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOTOME Shinichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20401391)
OKAWA Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords注入硬化型骨補填材 / ハイドロキシアパタイト・コラーゲン複合体 / リン酸カルシウムセメント / ハイドロキシアパタイトコラーゲン複合体 / 骨補填材 / 注入硬化型 / 生体吸収性
Research Abstract
The use of artificial bone grafts have increased because of its development. In general, bone graft surgery is relatively invasive. To realize less invasive implantation, some injectable artificial bone substitutes were developed. However their resorbabilities were very low and the implants were scarcely resorbed. The aim of this study was to develop and evaluate an injectable artificial bone substitute with bioresorbability and mehcanical strenght comparable to that of cancellous bone. The developed injectable bone substitute was consist of dense granule of hydroxyapatite/collagen composite (HAp/Col) and calcium phosphate cement. Compression test revealed taht the compression strength of the consolidated bone substitute was comparable to that of cancellous bone. Implantation experiment showed that resorption of the implant started mainly from the HAp/Col granules and the bone formation was occured at the resorption sites.